Privacy Collection Statement

This Privacy Collection Statement applies to the collection of personal information by or on behalf of Labassa Capital Pty Ltd ACN 628 950 149, its related companies and the funds or managed investment schemes that Labassa Capital Pty Ltd or its related companies act as trustee of or responsible entity for (Labassa, we, us, our). 

 

Labassa may collect personal information from you for a range of reasons, depending on our particular dealings or interactions with you. Generally speaking, Labassa collects personal information as part of its account opening, account administration or investment management processes, to respond to your queries or to provide you with information you request. 

 

The types of information collected by Labassa may include:

(a​) Your name, address, email address or other similar contact details;

(b) documents to confirm your identify including passport, driver’s licence, tax file number and other government issued documents;

(c) your date of birth; and

(d) information regarding your finances and financial status.

Labassa may also be required or authorised by law to collect certain personal information from you and/or disclose your personal information. For example, Labassa may be required to collect and disclose certain information in order to comply with the identification and verification requirements imposed under the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth). For certain investors, Labassa may also be required to collect and disclose certain personal information to the Australian Taxation Office in order to comply with the Foreign Account Tax Compliance Act.

 

Labassa collects this personal information so that it can:

(a) process and administer your application for investment in any Labassa funds or managed investment schemes; 

(b) manage and administer any investment you make in the Labassa funds or managed investment schemes and otherwise perform its duties as a trustee or responsible entity;

(c) respond to your queries;

(d) provide you with promotional information, updates regarding Labassa or invitations to events, subject always to our legal obligations and your ability to opt out; and

(e) establish, administer, evaluate and improve our products and services. 

If you do not provide the personal information requested by Labassa or provide incomplete or inaccurate information, Labassa may not be able to accept or process your application for investment in the Labassa funds or managed investment schemes, may be limited in the services Labassa can provide with respect to the administration of any investment you subsequently make in the Labassa funds or managed investment schemes or may not be able to properly respond to your queries or requests for information. 

 

The Labassa privacy policy sets out details of how Labassa will collect, store, manage, use and disclose personal information it collects from you. The Labassa privacy policy is available from us on request (Privacy Policy). 

 

The Labassa Privacy Policy also contains information about how you can access and seek correction of the personal information held by Labassa, how you can make a complaint to Labassa about a breach of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or any registered code under the Privacy Act that binds Labassa, and how Labassa will respond to and deal with such a complaint. 

 

Labassa may disclose your personal information to our related companies and to organisations involved in providing services to Labassa, including registry or identity verification service providers auditing, IT, insurance or other professional or outsourced service providers. 

 

Some of the recipients to whom Labassa discloses your personal information may be based overseas. It is not practicable to list every country in which such recipients are located but it is likely that such countries may include Singapore, the United States, Switzerland and the United Kingdom. 

 

For queries or information regarding privacy matters please contact the Labassa Privacy Compliance Manager, who can be contacted at compliance@labassa.com. 

Subscribe to enews               Receive insights and all the latest news and deals from Labassa Capital

© 2019 Labassa Capital.  
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia | contact@labassa.com